More Evidence Douma Gas Attack Was Staged: Mistakes Found in Video Footage of Alleged Gas Cylinders

While horrible photos of the victims killed in the alleged April 7 Douma chemical attack posted on social media by the White Helmets rapidly spread throughout Western media generating universal shock and outrage, something else was being ignored.

Aside from the photos of the dead bodies, “media activists” in Douma also released videos showing two compressed gas cylinders, which had allegedly been launched from helicopters flown by “the Assad regime” to conduct the senseless chemical attack on the city amidst the ongoing evacuation of terrorists from the area when hostilities have ceased.

These videos raise some pertinent questions.

Let’s examine the first video showing compressed gas cylinder #1, which was released on April 8, a full day after the initial reports alleging the attack surfaced:

This cylinder, allegedly dropped from a helicopter belonging to the Syrian Arab Air Force, apparently blasted a giant hole through the roof and landed in someone’s apartment bedroom inside the building.

The first question that immediately pops into mind is:

How does the cylinder manage to remain totally undamaged after being dropped from hundreds of meters above and crashing into the roof?


How does the velocity of the cylinder pummeling down into the building cause the cylinder to knock a giant hole through the roof, yet miraculously left the bed completely intact?

By the way, this cylinder is closed — so how does the chemical agent get out?

Here is another video from the same location:

Now let’s take a look at compressed gas cylinder #2 (video originally posted on April 10, following 2 full days of ridicule and mockery poking holes in the credibility of the first video):

This compressed gas cylinder was supposedly filmed on April 9, from the roof of the building hit in the attack. However, the video was released by the White Helmets on April 10, a day after Russian service members visited the site in Douma where the alleged chemical attack took place. According to the Russian Defense Ministry, not a single trace of the chemical attack had been found.

Undoubtedly, the overwhelming critical gaffes highlighted in the first video by internet sleuths were taken into great consideration by the deceptive “activists,” which were then purposefully addressed in the staging of the second video. This time, the cylinder appears to be a bit damaged.

Still, several questions have yet to be answered:

  1. How does cylinder #1 remain undamaged if it was supposed to be dropped by a helicopter?
  2.  Why is cylinder #1 closed? How did the chemical escape from it?
  3. How does the bed avoid all damage entirely after cylinder #1 is dropped upon it from hundreds of meters above?
  4. Why did the second video showing cylinder #2, this time visibly damaged and even slightly burned after cylinder #1 received considerable criticism over its pristine condition, not appear until April 10 even though it claimed to have been shot on April 9, 3 whole days after the alleged chemical attack and a day after the Russian Defense Ministry’s visit to the area during which they found no evidence of an attack?

A skeptical, thoughtful person who is aware of the White Helmets’ notorious history staging propaganda videos demonizing President Assad and the Syrian Arab Army to be disseminated throughout Western media might conclude that first video of cylinder #1 released on April 9 was staged to prove that the attack could only have been conducted by the Syrian Air Force. However, too many glaring inconsistencies were apparent in that first video, hence the need to create a second “fixed” video to correct those mistakes that is slightly less unbelievable, which is released a day later.


Be the first to comment

Leave a comment: